Amazon.com Widgets

Indian

now browsing by category

 

Redbone Chronicles Vol 1 Number 1

BookCoverPreview.do

The Redbone Chronicles

In an effort to document and preserve the history, genealogy and origins of the people known as Redbone, the Redbone Heritage Foundation began publishing a collection of conference presentations, articles and essays and genealogies in the Redbone Chronicles, edited by Don C. Marler and Gary “Mishiho” Gabehart We have combined those here and updated the January 2007 issues. This issue includes some never before released conference presentations, articles and essays by descendants, members, researchers and scholars. Including pictures, genealogy and relatives of progenitor fore families, and member submitted DNA results.

Contributing authors : James Nickens, M.D., Ethnic and Geographic Origins of the Melungeons part 1; Alvie Walts, Southern Mestee Communities; Govinda Sanyal, Yamassee/Seminole Ethnocide; Stacy Webb, Redbones and Redbone Communities including the Natchez Trace, Specutie and The Burgess Survey; Sammy Tippit, People Called Redbones; Don Marler, Grave Houses, a Review, Book Reviews; The Historic Ten Mile Redbone Riot; Joanne Pezzullo, Carolina Tribes & Pre-Contact ; Scott “Hoodalee” Sewell, The Buckskin Curtain of Indian Country; Redbone Heritage Foundation members submitted genealogy of the Redbone Progenitor Families: Hundreds of Redbone family connections concentrated around one marriage certificate between the Doyle & Drake; Contributing genealogist and family historians Marilyn Baggett Kobliaka & Verna Thompson, The Thompson Family; Examining population “y” , a mysterious Amazonian Indian match to a population migration of Australasian origins.

Index

“Uncle Linn” Sweat, 150
Aaron Doyle, 192, 221
Absalom Richard Perkins, 220
Achese, 71
ACOSTA, 187
Alabama, 42, 61, 92, 106, 109, 113, 118, 166, 191, 193, 197
Alex Davis, 142
Algonkian, 96
Alimamos, 67, 70
ALLEN,, 187
Alsey Butt, 230
American Indians, 47, 61
Amite County, 151
Anderson, 190, 197
ANDERSON, 187
Andrew Jackson, 50, 101, 127, 142
ANTILLES, 69
Appalachian Mountains, 39, 40, 72, 124
ARCHER, 187
Arkansas, 249, 250, 252
Ash, 91, 141, 143, 148, 196, 213, 214, 220, 222, 228, 242, 246, 247, 251, 252, 257, 258
Ashworth, 88, 89, 91, 165, 189, 197, 202, 229
Asian Indians, 47
Barbara Alice Mann, 54
Bass, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 35, 39, 47, 50, 51, 195, 200, 201, 202, 217, 223
Bayou Chicot, 15, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29
Bayou Choupique, 192, 197
Bayou Pierre, 126
Bearhead Creek, 164, 165
Berber, 53, 91
BERRY, 187
Bill Blount, 142
Bill McDonald, 176
BLOODWORTH, 187
BLUDWORTH, 187
Bolton, 77
BOWLIN, 187
Brashear, 101, 226
Brashears, 118, 225
Brass Ankles, 7, 8, 9, 60, 65, 77, 90
BROOKS, 187
BUNCH, 187
BURGESS, 187
Burton’s Station, 196
BUTCHER/BOTCHER, 187
BUXTON, 187
Calcasieu, 27, 86, 88, 89, 90, 165, 166, 170, 176, 192, 197, 221, 226
Calcasieu Parish, 27, 88, 165, 197, 221
Calvary Baptist Church, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26, 28, 29
CANARY ISLANDS, 69
CARTER, 187
Charity Sarophina Drake, 218
Charleston, South Carolina, 62
Chavis, 74, 76, 192, 198, 211, 222
CHAVIS, 187
Cheraw, 9, 10, 64, 90, 193, 196
Cherokee, 8, 10, 41, 44, 50, 56, 90, 95, 113, 180, 182, 183, 184, 185, 193, 196, 202, 203, 205, 213, 214, 226
Cherry, 93, 94, 213
CHERRY, 187
Chickasaw Bluffs, 97
Chincquapin, 168
Chippoakes, 74
CHIPPOAKES, 74
Chitto River, 22, 23
CHOAT, 187
Choctaw, 20, 42, 50, 63, 90, 95, 101, 102, 105, 106, 114, 118, 121, 122, 125, 137, 166, 202, 219, 225
Cimarrones, 56
CLARK, 187
Clawson, 50
CLIFTON, 187
Coahuila y Tejas, 221
Cofitachequi, 72
Cofitachiqui, 67, 70
Col. Francis Marion, 193
Colbert, 62, 92, 100, 101, 106, 120, 121
Cole’s Creek Church, 152
Collins, 37, 39, 44, 51, 74
Colonel Francis Marion, 193
Colonel William Reed, 59
Colonial, 29, 57, 74, 91, 198
Cook, 50, 105, 126, 128
Coppinger, 245
Cow Keeper, 56, 58
Cowan, 128
Coyote, 221, 222
Creek, 14, 20, 43, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61, 62, 74, 75, 79, 90, 97, 100, 101, 106, 109, 113, 114, 118, 125, 137, 185, 190, 197, 200, 203, 206, 207, 211, 212
Croatan, 74, 84, 85
Cusabo, 56, 63
Cutafichiqui, 68, 70
David Elliott, 142
Davis, 198, 203
de Ayllón, 65, 66
De Ridder, 236
Delaware, 10, 90, 184, 193, 196, 208, 210
DeSoto, 65, 67, 69, 72
DNA, 11, 13, 44, 48, 63, 65, 71, 74, 91, 183, 188, 200
Doak’s Stand, 98, 101
Don Miguel Gayoso de Lemos, 97
Doyle, 165, 187, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 196, 197, 219, 226, 227
Dr. James Mooney, 90
Dr. John Sibley, 141
Drake, 87, 128, 187, 188, 189, 191, 192, 218, 219, 220, 221, 222, 223, 224
DRAKE, 187
Drowning Creek, 75, 76
Dyson, 88, 89
East Indian, 45, 46, 49, 50
East Indians, 49, 59
Elizabeth Burgess The Little “affent girl”, 141
Elizabeth Chavis, 220
Elizabeth Hill, 192, 196, 197
Elvas, 67, 68, 69, 71
Emigration, 58
Emily Slater, 143, 220, 223, 258
Escambia, 114
Evans, 103, 125, 128, 227
Flora Reed, 57, 59
Florida, 22, 54, 57, 58, 60, 62, 63, 64, 69, 81, 84, 102, 113, 119, 200, 210
Fort Gibson, Muskogee, Oklahoma, 232
Fort Prudhomme, 96
Fort Rosalie, 96
Francis Johnson, 190
Free African Americans, 46, 47, 51, 92
French, 10, 91, 95, 96, 97, 98, 101, 108, 111, 112, 117, 118, 136, 145, 169, 191, 193, 252
Futa Toto, 54
Gary J. Gabehart, 219
General Jesup, 58
Gibbes, 85
Gibson, 20, 39, 42, 43, 44, 74, 76, 91, 103, 104, 107, 125, 126, 132, 133, 134, 190, 198, 211, 227
Gibson Johnson, 190
Gideon Gibson, 75, 76, 77
Gideon Sweat, 141
Glass Window Cemetery, 150, 151, 152, 153, 156, 157, 158, 160, 162, 163, 213
Goins, 43, 44, 64, 85, 189, 196, 197, 200, 202
Goynes, 91
Groves, 20, 21, 27, 29, 141, 143, 196, 213, 217, 220, 225, 228
Guatari, 72
Gypsy, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 91, 203
Half Moon Baptist Church, 22, 23
Hardeman, Tennessee, 231, 233, 238
Heinegg, 46, 47
Helen Rountree, 49
Hernandez De Soto, 67
Hiram Miracle, 174, 175, 176
Hobson, 50
Holata Miko, 57
Holston, 132, 203
Hudson’s Bay Company, 110
Isaac Johnson, 190, 227
Isitifani, 57
Issac Ventioner, 141
Ivey, 76, 77, 202, 211
Ivy, 74
James Doyle, 190, 196, 197
James Groves, 20, 141, 143
James Mooney, 85, 210
Jean Lafitte, 143
Jeremiah Goin/Goings, 218
Jewish, 37, 53
Joara (Morganton), 72
Joe Moore, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174
Joe Reed, 59
John “Gozalo” Thompson, 230
John “Jack” Thompson, 231
John Aaron Drake, 192, 219, 220, 221, 222
John Blount, 142, 144
John Burgess, 142, 143, 144, 149, 164
John Burgess Survey, 144
John Doyle, 196, 198
John Johnson Jr, 76
John Oxendine, 76
John Stuart, 113
John Theophilus Thompson, 230
Johnson, 37, 61, 64, 76, 87, 93, 190, 191, 192, 205
Joseph Willis, 14, 15, 16, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 28, 64, 226
Juan Pardo, 65, 72
JUAN PARDO, 72
Lawson, 72, 73, 78, 79, 80, 81
Lee, 29, 37, 58, 88, 104
Lemuel Burkett Thompson, 238
Lipe, 232
Lockmoor & Co, 88, 89
Loosa Chitto, 124, 125
Lower Creek Towns, 113
Luis de Moscoso, 68
Lumbee, 9, 10, 65, 74, 75, 76, 77, 90, 183
Mandingo, 54
Margaret Thompson, 231
Marilyn Baggett Kobliaka, 189, 219, 230
Markel, 89
Marlboro, 227
Mary Bird, 192
Mary Mixon, 192, 197
Mary Nancy Iles/Islands, 233
Mary Perkins, 189, 190, 219
McGillivray, 113
Melungeons, 7, 9, 37, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 50, 61, 66, 67, 68, 75, 90, 116, 183
Mennonite, 250
Mestizo, 92, 221, 222, 246, 257, 258
Métis, 96
Micanopy, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61, 63
Miccosukee Tribal Chairman Buffalo Tiger, 182
Middle East, 184, 243, 244, 246, 249, 250, 259
Mikasuki, 57
Mississippi, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28, 40, 76, 91, 94, 96, 97, 101, 102, 104, 107, 108, 110, 114, 115, 116, 118, 123, 124, 125, 126, 129, 131, 132, 133, 134, 166, 201, 205, 223, 227
Mississippi Territory, 97, 102
Mitchell, 91, 101, 112, 122, 203
Mobile, 42, 90, 106, 118, 191
Moniac, 245
Moorish, 53, 54, 63, 91
Moorish Fulani, 54
Moors, 54, 86, 90
Moses Bass, 76
Murel, 115, 124
Musgroves, 168, 173
Nancy Ward, 251
Nansemond, 10, 21, 30, 47, 50, 51
Nash, 20, 91, 141, 143, 148, 164, 196, 213, 214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 220, 222, 223, 228, 246, 247, 251, 252, 257, 258
Natchez, 62, 63, 64, 91, 92, 94, 96, 97, 98, 100, 101, 102, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 115, 116, 118, 119, 121, 122, 123, 126, 128, 132, 133, 185, 196, 219, 225, 226, 244
Natchez Trace Collection, 102, 214
Negro, 16, 29, 45, 56, 59, 60, 66, 81, 91, 109, 136, 166, 170, 205
New Hope Baptist Church in Adams County, 152
New Madrid, 97
New Orleans, 16, 29, 93, 96, 97, 106, 107, 110, 116, 119, 125, 142, 164
New Providence Baptist Church, 152
No Zulch, Madison, Texas, 148
Nora Ashworth Griffin, 165
North Carolina, i, 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 20, 40, 42, 43, 46, 51, 56, 62, 64, 72, 75, 76, 77, 79, 80, 81, 85, 97, 122, 132, 193, 196, 197, 198, 199, 201, 202, 203, 204, 205, 210
Oconee, 56, 58, 61, 113
Oconee Creeks, 56, 58, 61
Okibbeha, 106
Oklahoma, 199, 225
Old Bowleg’s, 53, 54
Old Jock, 190, 196, 198, 202, 205, 206
Old Mikasuky, 58
Opelousas, 14, 15, 90, 189, 201, 227
Osceola, 55, 57, 59, 63, 145, 241, 245
Pakana Muskogees, 142, 143, 144
Pee Dee, 9, 17, 66, 68, 74, 75, 76, 77, 90, 132, 192, 193, 197, 198, 199, 200, 258
Peedee, 67, 75, 205
Peliklikaha, 58
Pensacola, Florida, 53
Perkins, 17, 18, 76, 80, 87, 88, 89, 145, 148, 165, 167, 169, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174, 189, 196, 197, 198, 200, 201, 202, 205, 206, 210, 212, 213, 214, 219, 220, 222, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 241, 246, 251
Pitchlynn, 106, 118
Polly and Pompey. Pompey, 58
Portugal, 13, 53, 84, 91, 207
Portuguese, 9, 41, 53, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 74, 77, 84, 86, 91, 136, 205, 207, 210
Portuguese Guinea, 205
Powell, 195, 196, 212, 219
Powhatan, 220
Price, 37, 51, 61
Prophet Abraham, 53, 54, 56, 58
Quiyoughcohannock, 212
Rage Stand Hill, 196
Ramsey Sumter Co., SC, 83
Rapides Parish, Louisiana, 27, 165, 189, 190, 191, 192, 200, 223, 227, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237
Red Bluff, 98, 107
Red River, 96, 141, 143
Robert Cavelier de La Salle, 95
Robeson, 74, 198, 199
Robeson Co., North Carolina, 230, 238
Robeson County, 74
Robinson, 37, 195
Rosalie Abshire, 218, 221
Ross, 37
Salem Baptist Church on Cole’s Creek, 151
Sam Houston, 64
Samuel Mixon, 192
San Miguel de Guadalupe, 66
Sarah Celestine “Sally” Drake, 220
Sarah Gibson/Gypson, 190
Savanna River, 59
Seminole, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 90, 182
Seminole War in Florida, 142
Senator Wade Hampton, 89
Serena Wilson Doyle, 190
Sesquehannough, 212
Seville, 69
Shawanogee, 55
Shawnee, 54, 55, 61, 90, 184
Shelby Ashworth, 165
Shoewcraft, 51
Silas Jefferson, 57
Simon Miracle, 168, 172, 174
slaves, 8, 29, 56, 59, 60, 65, 66, 67, 70, 71, 90, 91, 93, 109, 110, 126, 207, 209, 212
Soulange Lacaze, 176, 177
South Carolina, i, 9, 10, 17, 42, 46, 51, 57, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 72, 75, 76, 77, 81, 83, 85, 89, 90, 93, 126, 132, 133, 190, 192, 193, 194, 196, 197, 199, 200, 202, 212, 221, 226, 227, 250, 258
Spain, 53, 63, 65, 71, 96
Spanish, i, 41, 56, 57, 65, 66, 67, 71, 72, 74, 81, 90, 91, 92, 93, 95, 97, 106, 113, 118, 119, 124, 166, 202, 207, 218, 221
St. Landry’s Parish, 76
Strother, 191
Sweat, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 74, 76, 198, 200, 201, 211, 228
Talbot, 196
Talimala Band of Apalachicola, 145
Tampley/Tapley “Tap/Tamp” Doyle, 196
Tennessee River, 92, 100, 108, 114, 118, 120
The Town of Bath, 80
Thomas Nash, 220
Thompson, v, 14, 20, 90, 91, 103, 195, 197, 216, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240, 245, 250, 251, 267
Tombigee, 106
Trading Girls, 72, 73
Treaty of Sycamore Shoals, 77
Tuckabatchee, 55
Tucker, 51, 62
Turner Brashears, 118
Tustenugee Souanofee, 58
Tustenugee Sounoffee, 54
Upper Creeks, 55
Vasconcelos, 67, 68, 69, 70
Vick, 125, 126, 128
Virginia, i, 10, 29, 39, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 49, 50, 51, 74, 79, 80, 90, 92, 106, 109, 110, 124, 126, 166, 191, 195, 197, 198, 199, 203, 205, 206, 208, 209, 212, 220
Wahoo Swamp, 59
Ward, 88, 89, 101, 209
Warren County, 124, 125, 126, 129
Weaver, 49, 50, 91
Welsh, 41, 76, 219
Whiskey Chute, 117
white and black population, 125
Wilkerson Swamp, 76, 198
William Iles, 176
Williams, 219, 249, 250
Willis, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 23, 24, 29, 76, 165, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 195, 200, 202, 226, 227
Xualla, 67, 70
Yamassee, 53, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 63
Yardley, 51